Showing posts with label AG Opinion. Show all posts
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-35-201(2) and § 68-221-209(a)(2)." Id.

Opinion may be found at the TBA website:
http://www.tba2.org/tba_files/AG/2008/ag_08_143.pdf

August 18, 2008

Municipal planning commission may approve/disprove a plan with a majority vote, if a quorum is present

Vote of Municipal Planning Commission to Approve or Disapprove a Plat

TN Attorney General Opinions
Date: 2008-08-18
Opinion Number: 08-135

"Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-202, the planning commission may adopt a municipal master plan by a resolution carried by the “affirmative votes of not less than a majority of all the members of the commission.” (Emphasis added). Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-4-302, once the planning commission adopts a master plan, a plat of a subdivision of land within the city must be approved by the planning commission before it may be filed or recorded.