May 28, 2009
[…] Since this case involves materials provided to build separate townhome units, we believe that the townhomes are the applicable basis for apportionment. We therefore interpret Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-118(b)(1) to require an apportionment of the lien between the separate units or improvements, in this case, the townhomes. “ Id.

“The requirements of Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-11-117 and 66-11-118 have been interpreted as applicable only to the lienor’s rights against subsequent purchasers and encumbrances. Walker, 509 S.W.2d at 517. Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-112, quoted in full above, expressly addresses the priority of the materialman’s lien “as concerns subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers for a valuable consideration without notice thereof, though not as concerns the owner.” ... D.T. McCall, 796 S.W.2d at 461. Thus, as to the owner, “simple notice without registration or filing will suffice.” ... To be effective as to subsequent purchasers or encumbrancers, however, registration is necessary. Id.